Queen ‘didn’t meet Lilibet on video call’ after claims from Meghan and Harry pals

(Image: SplashNews.com)

Get our daily royal round-up direct to your inbox

Invalid EmailSomething went wrong, please try again later.Sign upWhen you subscribe we will use the information you provide to send you these newsletters. Your information will be used in accordance with ourPrivacy Notice.Thank you for subscribingWe have more newslettersShow meSee ourprivacy notice

The Queen did not meet Lilibet over video call as pals of Meghan and Harry claimed as it is reported that the monarch will no longer stay silent over "mistruths".

In a dramatic departure from the established "never complain, never explain" policy the 95-year-old is said to have been "sent over the edge" by recent briefings by friends of the Duke and Duchess of Sussex to favoured US journalists.

In the latest incident it was claimed The Queen was introduced to the couple's second child, Lilibet Diana Mountbatten-Windsor, over a video call, but Palace insiders say no such call took place, The Mail on Sunday reports.

A source had told People magazine: "They were very excited and couldn't wait to share that their daughter arrived."

But a source has now told the Mail: "No video call has taken place.

"Friends of the Sussexes appear to have given misleading briefings to journalists about what the Queen had said and that took the whole thing over the edge."

Harry was said to have asked The Queen for permission to name his daughter after her
(Image: SplashNews.com)

And now further false communications will be dealt with robustly by the Royal Family, the source said.

"This is about whether or not what is being reported is an accurate version of what actually happened," they added.

The Queen was also shocked to hear that Harry had supposedly contacted her first to ask permission to use Lilibet, the monarch's nickname since childhood, the Mail on Sunday reported.

Read More
Related Articles


  • Queen 'given corgi puppy for birthday by Andrew' after last dog he gave her died

The couple's spokesman told the New York Post he had spoken to his grandmother first and revealed his hope to name his first daughter in her honour.

They added that if The Queen had not approved Harry would not have used the name.

But a senior Palace source told the BBC the conversation was "a telling, not an asking".

The BBC account prompted a legal letter from Harry and Meghan's lawyers, which branded the story "defamatory".

Harry and Meghan's friends and spokesman have been accused of spreading 'mistruths' by the Palace
(Image: Getty)

The Queen's grandad King George V first gave her the nickname 'Lilibet' after joking she could not say Elizabeth as a child, and Prince Philip later adopted it.

Lilibet Diana Mountbatten-Windsor's arrival was announced last Sunday, two days after Meghan had given birth on June 4.

In a statement on the couple's website, it stated that: "Lili is named after her great-grandmother, Her Majesty The Queen, whose family nickname is Lilibet. Her middle name, Diana, was chosen to honor her beloved late grandmother, The Princess of Wales."

The Queen at yesterday's Trooping the Colour
(Image: Getty)

Yesterday, the stoic Queen marked her first official birthday without her late husband Prince Philip as she attended a scaled-back and socially-distanced Trooping the Colour.

The mini version of the celebration was held in the quadrangle of Windsor Castle for the 95-year-old monarch for the second year running due to the coronavirus pandemic.

The poignant event was held two days after what would have been the Duke of Edinburgh’s 100th birthday.

The Queen tapped her foot along to music played by a massed band of the Household Division, and smiled and pointed to the sky as the RAF's Red Arrows flew over the military parade for the first time since 2019.

Buckingham Palace declined to comment.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *